Confidentiality policy

We attach great importance to the principles of honesty and transparency and have a desire to establish a lasting relationship with our partners, relying on trust and mutual interest. Because the respect and protection of your private life are important to us, you will find below our commitments policy in terms of protecting personal data.

1 - Our commitments to protecting personal data

  • We attach great importance to respecting your private life and make sure that the protection of your personal data is at the core of our concerns.
  • We do not sell or communicate your data to third parties.
  • Your personal data is secure and protected in collaboration with trusted third parties.
  • We undertake not to use your personal data in any way not prescribed by the website’s terms and conditions of use.
  • We make every effort to best satisfy your requests while respecting our own legal obligations.

 
2 - Which personal data is processed by Parcome?

We may gather personal data from you, or receive it from you, via our Websites, questionnaires, applications, devices, pages dedicated to Parcome products or brands on social networks or by any other means). In other cases, we collect this data (e.g. by using cookies to understand how you use our Websites/applications).
- Online browsing
Data collected by cookies or similar technologies (hereinafter “Cookies”) when you browse Parcome’s Website/applications or the Website/applications of a third party.

*Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse the internet, including Parcome’s websites.
Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data can include:
Data relative to your use of our Websites/applications;
Last website visited;
Login data;
Pages viewed;
Videos viewed;
Products that you have searched;
Your location;
The duration of your visit;
 
Technical information:
IP Address;
Browser-related data;
Device-related data;
 
Refusing cookies

The User can configure their browser software such that Cookies are stored on the computer or, on the contrary, they are rejected, either always or depending on their issuer. The User can also configure the browser software such that they are occasionally offered a choice to either accept or decline the use of Cookies, before a Cookie is likely to be stored on the computer.
 
To manage Cookies and User choices, each browser’s settings are different. They are described in the browser’s help menu, which lets you know how to change Cookie settings:
For Internet Explorer™
For Safari™
For Chrome™
For Firefox™
For Opera™
 
At any time, the User can choose to express and modify their Cookie preferences.
 
Finally, the User can login to the website Youronlinechoices, proposed by digital advertising professionals within the framework of the European Digital Advertising Alliance, and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.
 
This way the user can find out which companies are listed on this platform, and which offer the option to refuse or accept the Cookies used by these businesses to adapt the advertising likely to be displayed on their terminal to the User’s browsing information: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/. Bottom of the form.
 
The retention period of cookies varies depending on the type of cookies. We mostly use cookies that self-destruct after the end of the session. In this case, these Cookies are called session cookies or browsing cookies. A log file also allows us to keep track of all accesses to our web pages or downloads of the different files available on our websites, and this for a period of six months. Finally, the information concerning your consent relative to cookies is stored for a maximum period of 14 months. The cookies are used for internal purposes and cannot be accessed by third parties.
 
Visit statistics
 
Google Analytics and Private life
This website uses a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer that make it possible to analyse how the website is used. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website is sent to a Google server in the United States and is stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate how you use the website, in order to compile reports on the website’s activity for its operators and to provide further services related to the website and internet usage. Google will also send this information to third parties when appropriate if the law requires it or if this data is processed by third parties on Google’s behalf. Google will use this information to evaluate how you use the website, to prepare reports on the website’s activities for the attention of its operators and to provide further services related to the use of this website and the internet. Google will also send this information to third parties when appropriate if the law requires it or if this data is processed by third parties on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be associated with other Google data. You can disable the cookies by changing your browser’s settings. However, we draw your attention to the fact that you will not be able to use all the features of this website. At any time you can cancel the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics for the period following the cancellation, by downloading a browser Add-on to disable Google Analytics and by installing it for your browser. You can find the Add-on to disable Google Analytics at [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].
 
Social media cookies

The publisher offers users the option to use features for sharing editorial and other types of content published on the website through social media. Social media cookies are managed by the publisher of the social network site. The publisher of the social network concerned is likely to identify the User thanks to the share buttons, even if this button has not been used when viewing our website/application. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to monitor the user’s habits on the website, simply because the User has an open session on this social network, on their computer, while browsing the website.
 
The Controller has no control over the processes employed by social networks to gather information relative to the User’s browsing habits on the website and associated with the personal data that they have. The User is invited to acquaint themselves with the management policy of social network cookies on the sites concerned. In particular, these protection policies must enable the User to exercise their choices with these social networks, particularly by configuring your user accounts for each of these networks.
·        Request for information
·        Data collected when you ask questions (e.g. via customer service) about our brands or products and their use.
 
Depending on the frequency of your interactions with us, this personal data can include:
Full name;
Telephone number;
Email address;
Any other information concerning you that you have communicated to us within the context of your request (which may include medical information and which may relate to your well-being).
 
This data is useful for:
Responding to your requests;
·        Connecting you with the appropriate department if necessary;
·        Preparing statistics.
 

3 - Access to personal data
 

We may communicate your personal data within the GDCOM Group in order to comply with our legal obligations, to prevent fraud and/or to secure our tools, to improve our products and services or after having obtained your consent.

Depending on the purposes for which your data has been collected, and only if this is necessary, some of your personal data may be accessible to the entities of the GDCOM Group across the world if it is pseudonymised (not permitting direct identification) and if this is necessary to provide you with the services requested.

If this is permitted, we may also share some of your personal data, including that collected using cookies, between our brands in order to standardise and update the information that you provide us with, to prepare statistics based on your characteristics and to adapt our communications.

We communicate your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes only with your consent. Within this context, your data is processed by the third party in question, which acts as the controller, and is subject to their terms and conditions and their personal data protection policy. We recommend that you carefully verify their information before consenting to the communication of your data to these third parties.
 
We neither offer nor sell your personal data.
 

4 - Storing personal data

We store your personal data exclusively on European servers, for which we ensure the security ourselves, or through a trusted third party.

Your personal data is stored only for the time necessary to carry out the purpose for which we hold this data, either to meet your needs or to meet a legal obligation.
 
When we no longer need to use your personal data, we delete it from our systems and files.

5 - Security

We attach great importance to protecting your personal data, and take all reasonable precautions to this effect. We request that trusted third parties managing your personal data on our behalf do the same, and this by contractual means.

We constantly do everything possible to protect your personal data. As soon as we receive your data, we apply strict security procedures and measures in order to ensure that we prevent any unauthorised access. The sending of data via the internet not being fully secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our website. Therefore, any such transmission is done at your own risk.

6 - Managing data breaches

In the event that a data breach has been detected, it is up to the controller to inform the CNIL (French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties) within 24 hours of detecting the breach. The controller will mention, in particular, the nature of the breach and then formulate an action plan. The controller will take the necessary corrective actions and give adequate information to any person, whose personal data has been intercepted in any way by an unauthorised third party, of the incident by notification within a maximum period of 72 hours.
 

7 - Management of your claims

A management procedure for claims and requests relative to the exercise of the rights of people is attached to this document. This mentions, in particular, the means of exercising these rights, the claim management process and the communication deadlines.
 
The controller manages claims and requests relative to the exercise of the rights of people, particularly by being informed of the receipt of each request, the processes applied and by ensuring that deadlines are met. A log of requests is held internally.
 
Through the implementation of model tasks, this log helps us to manage claims and requests relative to the exercise of the rights of people in a timely and formalised manner. The management procedure for claims and exercising people’s rights also contains examples of typical responses.
 
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), you have the following rights concerning your data: the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure (right to be forgotten), the right to object, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability. You can also define directives relative to the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.
 
You can, for reasons relating to your particular situation, object the processing of data concerning you. Subject to a breach of the provisions above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

8 - Do you have any questions?

The controller is available for any further information regarding the use of data concerning you. Please send your request by email to dpo@axelles.com.